Day 46: “One-Night-Film-Geek”

Today I ran errands.  I bought a new camera, since my last one broke during filming in Ocean City (dropped it in the damn sand!) and got my car some love at Jiffy Lube before I have to go on a reshoot down in Virginia Beach next week.  The connections that are made on film sets are so special to me: it’s like a second family. Each set is different and you meet new people in the industry and spend hours upon hours on end working towards a common goal. You are able to be yourself and are exposed to the rawness and importance of teamwork. You wake up at the ass crack of dawn to bring you’re skill to the table with complete strangers and end up forming unique bonds unlike any other by the time the filming process has ended.

You’re good and bad sides come out on a set, and I mean GOOD and BAD.  You see everyone at their best and worst moments- like, WOW!  I can’t believe you pulled off that performance, that was amazing!  And just plain ‘ol melt downs.  There is a general rule on sets to not sleep with the people you work with and honestly, it’s both hard and easy.  It’s hard because you do form strong connections with others and it’s easy because you’re too damn busy to get down.  Unfortunately, I had to learn this lesson- like all my lessons- the hard way, when after filming, I got busy with a crew member from a film set.

Set crushes are natural, but I think having someone to go home to that isn’t involved in film (or your latest project) is good to keep you grounded.  After a long, tedious shoot from a feature film I work on last summer, I developed a crush (well, a ton of crushes, actually) on the director, a crew member, and a few of the actors.  After filming wrapped, I kept in touch with the crew guy (among all the others), but things turned hairy when we made arrangements to talk about freelancing in DC over “dinner.” Dinner turned to oysters and drinks.  My sensible friend, Kimmie, was against this idea.

Everything was fine until I went back to his house to chill. I was wasted and I couldn’t, well…didn’t want to drive home. I was SHIT faced and horny. I was slurring and trying to be cute at the same token. Yeah, I just came across as a total slut. I was the one who initiated the sex. He told me NO! Ugh, the nerve of this guy. I took NO for a maybe and convinced him to sleep with me that night. The next morning while I was passed out on his floor, I weaseled my way back into his bed to “talk”. He told me that if I ever told anyone what happened he would deny it. I was used to this type of comment from men and it wasn’t like he was the first. I said I would keep my mouth shut.

Everything was fine, or at least I thought it was. I had this dirty little secret under wraps because I woulld never tell and he would just deny it anyway. Right? Wrong…he told people that I would call him ALL the time and chat it up because I was obsessed with him. I did call him ALL the time, and he did talk to me for hours. I liked him, or at least I thought I did. I thought he was funny and a straight shooter- no pun intended. He wasn’t.

 Here’s to 320 Days, Veronica Graham, Don’t shit where you sleep-

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: